• Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • LinkedIn - Black Circle

who we are —

aaron henne, artistic director



In addition to his work as theatre dybbuk's Artistic Director, Henne’s plays include King Cat Calico Finally Flies Free! (published by Original Works Publishing) and

Sliding Into Hades (LA Weekly Awards for Playwriting and Production of the Year). His exploration of machines and their relationships to humanity, Body Mecanique, was developed and produced by LA Contemporary Dance Company (LACDC). Henne was commissioned by The Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County to create new pieces about the natural world for that institution’s family audiences.

 

His multimedia adaptation of a 12th Century epic poem, collision/ theory’s Blood Red Lost Head Dead Falcon: The Nibelungen, was a partner in the LA Opera’s Ring Festival LA. Mr. Henne’s exploration of Kafka’s novel The Castle, called A Man’s Home, as well as his play Mesmeric Revelation (SF Bay Area Theatre Critics Circle Award for Original Script), a clash of science and mysticism, were both developed and produced by Central Works in Berkeley, CA.

 

He teaches storytelling throughout the country and has designed and facilitated creative workshops for Lucasfilm, Pixar, and Dreamworks. He was an American Jewish University Dream Lab Fellow and the Diane Luboff Scholar at the Cutter Colloquium at HUC-JIR. Aaron has also served as a professional mentor at Otis College of Art and Design, as faculty for the Wexner Heritage Program, and as a consultant for a wide variety of organizations.

 

Aaron is fortunate to be a Wexner Field Fellow.

flori schutzer, producing director

 

Flori Schutzer was the Producing Manager of the Will Geer Theatricum Botanicum in the ’80s and ’90s. After a hiatus, she returned to theatre in 2006 as Stage Manager of Miné (EdgeFest at LATC and productions at other venues); Stone Heart and The Red Road with Native Voices at the Autry, touring to the Smithsonian Museum of the American Indian in New York and Washington; The Rehearsal, The Music of Strauss & Mozart and Jazz & the Orchestra with the LA Philharmonic; … Rwanda at the Colony Theatre; and Street Angel Diaries and Gilgamesh at Boston Court Theatre. Flori serves as a Production Consultant for The Good Boy by Michael Bonnabel, a labor of love that she has watched take shape for so very long, which has been produced at numerous venues in Los Angeles and New York. Pleased to bring her experience to bear on the tremendous program expansion that theatre dybbuk is primed to enter in its next phase.  

rachel leah cohen, education director

 

Rachel has been a Jewish theatre educator for over 15 years teaching and working throughout the US. As a recipient of the Steven Spielberg Jewish Theatre Fellowship, Rachel  applies her studies as director of Temple Judea’s performing arts troupe, SULAM. She also served as the drama director at Milken Community High School for seven years.  

 

Rachel earned her degree in theatre and Jewish Studies from Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA and works professionally as an actor in both film and television.

julie a. lockhart, marketing & communications director

 

Julie A. Lockhart is an arts professional with experience as a web content producer, copywriter, and performer in theatre, puppetry, dance, and film.  


She has written copy in a broad range of styles and for such diverse needs as product descriptions for The Field Museum's online store and a training manual for a position at Toon Disney.  She also produced content for Disney Consumer Products' internal and business-to-business websites and online press room.


As an actor, Julie has worked professionally in film, video art and animation projects, and in theatres in Los Angeles, New York, Chicago, San Francisco, Minneapolis, Charleston, and Winnipeg. Julie holds a BS in Theatre from Northwestern University.

board of directors

David C. Aaronson, President

Miriam Heller Stern, Secretary

Michael Jay Skloff, Treasurer

Aaron Henne

Larisa Perelman

Michelle Stone

associate artists

Joshua Wolf Coleman
Performer
Leslie K. Gray
Puppet and Mask Designer
Nick Greene
Performer
Kai Hazelwood
Movement Director
Bert Henert
Costume Designer
Julie A. Lockhart
Performer
Rebecca Rasmussen
Performer
Michael Skloff
Composer
Dylan Southard
Dramaturg
Clay Steakley
Performer
Diana Tanaka
Performer
Jonathan C.K. Williams
Performer
Show More

teaching artists

Yael Aranoff
Educator
Nick Greene
Educator
Sabrina Hill Weisz
Facilitator
Michael Kass
Facilitator
Jenny Lerner
Educator
Martin Storrow
Facilitator
Rena Strober
Educator
Jon Weinberg
Educator
Show More